< Adiantum capillus-veneris

   

Aspidotis californica >

Maiden-hair Fern
Adiantum jordanii


Family: Pteridaceae (BRAKE).
Other common names: California maidenhair.
Generic common name: MAIDENHAIR FERN.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Cheeseboro Ridge Trail, oak woodland, June 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Adiantum jordanii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Adiantum capillus-veneris

   

Aspidotis californica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo