< Agrostis gigantea

   

Aira caryophyllea >

Dune Bent Grass
Agrostis pallens


Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: thingrass, seashore bentgrass.
Generic common name: BENT GRASS.

Point Mugu State Park: near Serrano Cyn Trail, Chaparral, May 2014.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Agrostis pallens

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Agrostis gigantea

   

Aira caryophyllea >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo