< Selaginella bigelovii

   

Datura stramonium >

Tree of Heaven *
Ailanthus altissima


Family: Simaroubaceae (QUASSIA, SIMAROUBA).
Other common names: stink tree.
Generic common name: AILANTHUS.

Encinal Canyon Road: disturbed margin near chaparral, June 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic

The flower forms include male, female, and perfect. Further, these can occur in various combinations on individuals.
Thumbnail Picture of Ailanthus altissima

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Male



Female



perfect

















< Selaginella bigelovii

   

Datura stramonium >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo