< Agrostis pallens

   

Alopecurus saccatus >

Silver Hair Grass *
Aira caryophyllea


Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: silver European hairgrass, shiver grass, silvery hairgrass, silver aira.
Generic common name: EUROPEAN HAIRGRASS.

Backbone trail near Piuma Road, Oak woodland, April 2013.

Characteristics: non-Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Aira caryophyllea

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Agrostis pallens

   

Alopecurus saccatus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo