< Allium praecox

   

Amaranthus blitoides >

Tumbleweed *
Amaranthus albus


Family: Amaranthaceae (AMARANTH).
Other common names: prostrate pigweed, pigweed amaranth.
Generic common name: AMARANTH, PIGWEED.

Thousand Oaks cultivated area, disturbed areas throughout, July 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Amaranthus albus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















A. blitoides in foreground, A. albus in background.





< Allium praecox

   

Amaranthus blitoides >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo