< Amaranthus powellii

   

Malosma laurina >

Rough Pigweed *
Amaranthus retroflexus


Family: Amaranthaceae (AMARANTH).
Other common names: redroot pigweed, redroot amaranth, common amaranth.
Generic common name: AMARANTH, PIGWEED.

Disturbed areas and roadsides, Aug 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Amaranthus retroflexus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Amaranthus powellii

   

Malosma laurina >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo