< Amblyopappus pusillus

   

Ambrosia chamissonis >

Annual Bur-sage
Ambrosia acanthicarpa


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: sand-bur, flatspine burr ragweed, annual burweed, annual turweed.
Generic common name: RAGWEED, BUR-SAGE.

Stunt Road: disturbed shoulder, October 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Ambrosia acanthicarpa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]







Phyllaries black-lined













< Amblyopappus pusillus

   

Ambrosia chamissonis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo