< Albizia lophantha

   

Astragalus brauntonii >

False Indigo
Amorpha californica var. californica


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: California false indigo.
Generic common name: FALSE INDIGO.

Malibu Creek State Park: Crags Road, oak woodland, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Amorpha californica var. californica

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Albizia lophantha

   

Astragalus brauntonii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo