< Ambrosia psilostachya

   

Artemisia biennis >

Woolly Fishhooks
Ancistrocarphus filagineus


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: false neststraw, hooked groundstar.
Generic common name: NESTSTRAW, GROUNDSTAR, WOOLLY FISHHOOKS.

Open Space near Ladyface Mountain: open patch in grassy meadow, April 2011.

Characteristics: Native, White, Green, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Ancistrocarphus filagineus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Ambrosia psilostachya

   

Artemisia biennis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo