< Aptenia cordifolia

   

Carpobrotus chilensis >

Heartleaf Iceplant *
Aptenia cordifolia A. haeckeliana


Family: Aizoaceae (FIG-MARIGOLD).
Other common names: baby sun-rose, red apple, Platythyra, dew plant.
Generic common name: APTENIA.

Urban landscaping in Thousand Oaks.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

A cultivated species occasionally escaped near landscaping.
Thumbnail Picture of Aptenia cordifolia  A. haeckeliana

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Aptenia cordifolia

   

Carpobrotus chilensis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo