< Wigandia urens var. caracasana

   

Athysanus pusillus >

Mouse-ear Cress *
Arabidopsis thaliana


Family: Brassicaceae (MUSTARD).
Other common names: thale cress, mouse ear, arabidopsis.
Generic common name: ROCKCRESS.

Griffith Park: Grassland on a steep rocky slope near Mt. Hollywood Dr., March 2013.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Small, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.

Widely used in the study of Plant Sciences, Arabidopsis thaliana is notable as the first plant to have its genome sequenced.
Thumbnail Picture of Arabidopsis thaliana

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Wigandia urens var. caracasana

   

Athysanus pusillus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo