< Paeonia californica

   

Dendromecon rigida >

Prickly Poppy
Argemone munita


Family: Papaveraceae (POPPY).
Other common names: chicalote, flatbud pricklypoppy.
Generic common name: PRICKLY POPPY.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Palo Comado Canyon Trail, burned chaparral, May 2006.

Characteristics: Native, White, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Argemone munita

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Paeonia californica

   

Dendromecon rigida >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo