< Artemisia biennis

   

Artemisia douglasiana >

California Sagebrush
Artemisia californica


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: coastal sage brush.
Generic common name: SAGEBRUSH.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, sage scrub, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Artemisia californica

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















There are over a dozen small seedlings in this photo. Most will not survive to the next year.



< Artemisia biennis

   

Artemisia douglasiana >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo