< Artemisia douglasiana

   

Artemisia tridentata ssp. parishii >

Wild Tarragon
Artemisia dracunculus


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: tarragon, herbaceous sagewort, pinon wormwood.
Generic common name: SAGEBRUSH.

Point Mugu State Park: Big Sycamore Canyon Trail, oak woodland, July 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Artemisia dracunculus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Artemisia douglasiana

   

Artemisia tridentata ssp. parishii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo