< Artemisia dracunculus

   

Baccharis glutinosa >

Mojave Sagebrush
Artemisia tridentata ssp. parishii


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Parish's sagebrush, big sagebrush.
Generic common name: SAGEBRUSH.

Upper Las Virgenes Canyon Open Space Preserve: coastal sage scrub, Oct 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Artemisia tridentata ssp. parishii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





















< Artemisia dracunculus

   

Baccharis glutinosa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo