< Aristida purpurea var. parishii

   

Avena barbata >

Giant Reed *
Arundo donax


Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: giant cane.
Generic common name: GIANT REED.

Point Mugu State Park: maintenance area near PCH, July 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Arundo donax

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Aristida purpurea var. parishii

   

Avena barbata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo