< Asclepias eriocarpa

   

Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii >

Narrow-leaved Milkweed
Asclepias fascicularis


Family: Apocynaceae (DOGBANE), Asclepiadaceae (MILKWEED).
Other common names: Mexican whorled milkweed.
Generic common name: MILKWEED.

Circle X Ranch: group campground access road shoulder, sage scrub, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Asclepias fascicularis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Asclepias eriocarpa

   

Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo