< Amorpha californica var. californica

   

Astragalus didymocarpus var. didymocarpus >

Brauton's Rattle-weed
Astragalus brauntonii


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: Braunton's milkvetch.
Generic common name: MILKVETCH.

Topanga State Park: Temescal Ridge Trail, coastal sage scrub, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 1B.1.
Thumbnail Picture of Astragalus brauntonii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Amorpha californica var. californica

   

Astragalus didymocarpus var. didymocarpus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo