< Astragalus trichopodus var. lonchus

   

Bituminaria bituminosa >

Santa Barbara Locoweed
Astragalus trichopodus var. phoxus

ANF: Astragalus antiselli.

Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: Santa Barbara milkvetch, Antiselli's milkvetch.
Generic common name: MILKVETCH.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Cheeseboro Ridge Trail, disturbed trailside in valley grassland, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Astragalus trichopodus var. phoxus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Astragalus trichopodus var. lonchus

   

Bituminaria bituminosa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo