< Atriplex amnicola

   

Atriplex canescens var. canescens >

California Saltbush
Atriplex californica


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: California orach.
Generic common name: SALTBUSH, ORACH.

Leo Carrillo State Park: coastal strand, September 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: the flowers of this plant are often referred to as green.
Thumbnail Picture of Atriplex californica

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Atriplex amnicola

   

Atriplex canescens var. canescens >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo