< Atriplex coulteri

   

Atriplex leucophylla >

Quail Bush
Atriplex lentiformis


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: big saltbush, coast saltbush, lenscale.
Generic common name: SALTBUSH, ORACH.

Malibu Lagoon State Beach: salt marsh, September 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer.

Note: the flowers of this plant are often referred to as green.
Thumbnail Picture of Atriplex lentiformis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Atriplex coulteri

   

Atriplex leucophylla >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo