< Atriplex lentiformis

   

Atriplex prostrata >

Beach Saltbush
Atriplex leucophylla


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: seascale.
Generic common name: SALTBUSH, ORACH.

Leo Carrillo State Park: coastal strand, September 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Atriplex leucophylla

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















Beach foredune stabilization





< Atriplex lentiformis

   

Atriplex prostrata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo