< Atriplex watsonii

   

Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima >

Five-hook Bassia *
Bassia hyssopifolia


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: fivehorn smotherweed.
Generic common name: SMOTHERWEED.

Beach near Pt Mugu: disturbed coastal soils throughout, June 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Bassia hyssopifolia

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Atriplex watsonii

   

Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo