< Baileya multiradiata

   

Centaurea cyanus >

Bur-Marigold
Bidens laevis


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: smooth beggartick.
Generic common name: STICKTIGHT, SPANISH-NEEDLES, BEGGAR'S TICK.

Banks of Calleguas Creek near CSUCI, Oct 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Clusters, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Bidens laevis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Baileya multiradiata

   

Centaurea cyanus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo