< Barbarea orthoceras

   

Brassica nigra >

Rock Cress
Boechera sparsiflora

TJM1: Arabis sparsiflora.

Family: Brassicaceae (MUSTARD).
Other common names: elegant rock rose, sicklepod rockcress, elegant rockcress.
Generic common name: ROCK CRESS.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Sheep Corral Trail, burned chaparral, April 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.

"rock rose" probably misapplied.
Thumbnail Picture of Boechera sparsiflora

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Barbarea orthoceras

   

Brassica nigra >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo