< Juniperus californica

   

Carex barbarae >

Cosmopolitan Bulrush
Bolboschoenus maritimus

TJM1: Scirpus maritimus.

Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: saltmarsh bulrush, seaside bulrush, alkali bulrush, prairie bulrush, bayonet-grass.
Generic common name: TUBEROUS BULRUSHES, BULRUSH.

Malibu Lagoon State Beach: salt marsh, September 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Bolboschoenus maritimus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]























< Juniperus californica

   

Carex barbarae >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo