< Brickellia californica

   

Carduus pycnocephalus ssp. pycnocephalus >

Nevin's Brickellbush
Brickellia nevinii


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Nevin's brickellia.
Generic common name: BRICKELLBUSH.

Circle X Ranch: Yerba Buena Road shoulder, chaparral, Sept 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Brickellia nevinii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Brickellia californica

   

Carduus pycnocephalus ssp. pycnocephalus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo