< Bromus madritensis ssp. madritensis

   

Bromus pseudolaevipes >

Red Brome *
Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens

Other scientific names: Bromus rubens.

Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: compact brome, Madrid brome, foxtail chess, foxtail brome, Spanish brome.
Generic common name: BROME, CHESS.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: burned chaparral, April 2006.

Characteristics: non-Native.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Bromus madritensis ssp. madritensis

   

Bromus pseudolaevipes >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo