< Bromus sterilis

   

Chloris virgata >

Cheat Grass *
Bromus tectorum


Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: downy brome.
Generic common name: BROME, CHESS.

Paramount Ranch, valley grassland, March 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Bromus tectorum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Bromus sterilis

   

Chloris virgata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo