< Marah macrocarpa

   

Hesperocyparis forbesii >

Incense Cedar
Calocedrus decurrens


Family: Cupressaceae (CYPRESS).
Other common names: white cedar, post cedar.
Generic common name: INCENSE CEDAR.

Rocky Oaks: Rocky Oaks Loop Trail, riparian woodland, March 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.

The Gymnosperms are technically not flowering plants.
Thumbnail Picture of Calocedrus decurrens

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





















< Marah macrocarpa

   

Hesperocyparis forbesii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo