< Calandrinia ciliata

   

Cistanthe maritima >

Sand Cress
Calyptridium monandrum

FNA: Cistanthe monandra.

Family: Montiaceae (MINER'S LETTUCE), Portulacaceae (PURSLANE).
Other common names: pussy paws, common pussypaws.
Generic common name: PUSSYPAWS.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: China Flat Trail, burned chaparral, March 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Calyptridium monandrum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Calandrinia ciliata

   

Cistanthe maritima >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo