< Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata

   

Convolvulus arvensis >

Beach Morning-glory
Calystegia soldanella


Family: Convolvulaceae (MORNING-GLORY).
Other common names: seashore false bindweed, sand convolvulus.
Generic common name: MORNING-GLORY, FALSE BINDWEED.

Point Mugu State Park: Thornhill Broome Beach, coastal strand, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Calystegia soldanella

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata

   

Convolvulus arvensis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo