< Symphoricarpos mollis

   

Cerastium glomeratum >

Sand Mat
Cardionema ramosissimum


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: sandcarpet.
Generic common name: CARDIONEMA.

Cabrillo National Monument: coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Photographed out of range.
If you see this in or near the SMM floristic region we'd like to know.
Thumbnail Picture of Cardionema ramosissimum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Symphoricarpos mollis

   

Cerastium glomeratum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo