< Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus

   

Carex globosa >

Santa Barbara sedge
Carex barbarae


Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: valley sedge, whiteroot sedge.
Generic common name: SEDGE.

Malibu Creek State Park: near Crags Road, oak woodland, March 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Late Spring.

Important traditional basket fiber.
Thumbnail Picture of Carex barbarae

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus

   

Carex globosa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo