< Piperia unalascensis

   

Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta >

Indian Paintbrush
Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis


Family: Orobanchaceae (BROOMRAPE), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: coast Indian paintbrush.
Generic common name: INDIAN PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER.

Point Mugu State Park: Serrano Road shoulder, chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Large, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















Uncommon pale color form





< Piperia unalascensis

   

Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo