< Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus

   

Ceanothus megacarpus var. megacarpus >

White Thorn
Ceanothus leucodermis


Family: Rhamnaceae (BUCKTHORN).
Other common names: chaparral whitethorn.
Generic common name: CALIFORNIA-LILAC, CEANOTHUS.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, March 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Ceanothus leucodermis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus

   

Ceanothus megacarpus var. megacarpus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo