< Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus

   

Frangula californica ssp. californica >

Greenbark Ceanothus
Ceanothus spinosus


Family: Rhamnaceae (BUCKTHORN).
Other common names: redheart.
Generic common name: CALIFORNIA-LILAC, CEANOTHUS.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Ceanothus spinosus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















frequently has galls





< Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus

   

Frangula californica ssp. californica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo