< Centaurea benedicta

   

Centaurea melitensis >

Purple Star-thistle *
Centaurea calcitrapa


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: red star-thistle.
Generic common name: KNAPWEED, STAR-THISTLE.

Upper Las Virgenes Canyon Open Space: disturbed grassland, June 2006.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic, NOXIOUS WEED.
Thumbnail Picture of Centaurea calcitrapa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Centaurea benedicta

   

Centaurea melitensis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo