< Bidens laevis

   

Centromadia parryi >

Bachelor's Button *
Centaurea cyanus


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: garden cornflower.
Generic common name: KNAPWEED, STAR-THISTLE.

Malibu Creek State Park: Cistern Trail, chaparral, June 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, Blue, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.

Cultivar probably deliberately distributed by hikers. This flower structure is actually radiant, rather than radiate.
Thumbnail Picture of Centaurea cyanus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











Typically found with other unlikely flowers that look suspiciously like the contents of a mixed seed packet



< Bidens laevis

   

Centromadia parryi >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo