< Centaurea melitensis

   

Chaenactis artemisiifolia >

Yellow Star Thistle *
Centaurea solstitialis


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Barnaby's thistle.
Generic common name: KNAPWEED, STAR-THISTLE.

Westlake Blvd. disturbed road margin: chaparral, Sept 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Centaurea solstitialis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Centaurea melitensis

   

Chaenactis artemisiifolia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo