< Urtica urens

   

Plectritis ciliosa >

Red Valerian *
Centranthus ruber


Family: Valerianaceae (VALERIAN).
Other common names: Jupiter's beard.
Generic common name: CENTRANTHUS.

Las Flores Road margin, vertical road cut, April 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

A cultivated species occasionally escaped near urban landscaping.
Thumbnail Picture of Centranthus ruber

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Urtica urens

   

Plectritis ciliosa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo