< Centromadia parryi

   

Corethrogyne filaginifolia >

Common Spikeweed
Centromadia pungens ssp. pungens

TJM1: Hemizonia pungens.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: common tarweed.
Generic common name: SPIKEWEED, CENTROMADIA, FALSE TARPLANT.

Open Space near Seminole Hot Springs, open sunny ground in an oak woodland, July 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Centromadia pungens ssp. pungens

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Centromadia parryi

   

Corethrogyne filaginifolia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo