< Caesalpinia gilliesii

   

Dipogon lignosus >

Western Redbud
Cercis occidentalis


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: redbud.
Generic common name: REDBUD.

Backbone Trail between Zuma Ridge Trail and Kanan Trailhead: disturbed road margin, March 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.

Probably not native to SMM, apparently not reproducing.
Thumbnail Picture of Cercis occidentalis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Caesalpinia gilliesii

   

Dipogon lignosus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo