< Aphanes occidentalis

   

Chamaebatia australis >

Mountain Mahogany
Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides


Family: Rosaceae (ROSE).
Other common names: birch-leaf mountain mahogany.
Generic common name: MOUNTAIN-MAHOGANY.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















When there are many seeds their tiny hairs can make the shrub appear to glow when illuminated from behind.



During summer drought stress leaves may roll up and orient themselves vertically to avoid the sun.



< Aphanes occidentalis

   

Chamaebatia australis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo