< Chaenactis artemisiifolia

   

Cirsium brevistylum >

Yellow Pincushion
Chaenactis glabriuscula var. glabriuscula


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: yellow chaenactis, common yellow chaenactis.
Generic common name: PINCUSHION, DUSTY-MAIDENS.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, June 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.

May be more than one variety in range.
Thumbnail Picture of Chaenactis glabriuscula var. glabriuscula

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















Notice that the peripheral flower buds look different than the central flower buds in this "Radiant" flower



< Chaenactis artemisiifolia

   

Cirsium brevistylum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo