< Ceratophyllum demersum

   

Arthrocnemum subterminale >

Chara Algae
Chara spp.


Family: Characeae (STONEWORT).
Division: Charophyta (STONEWORTS).
Other common names: algae, stonewort algae, green algae.
Generic common name: STONEWORT.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, shallow pools of intermittent streambed, August 2010.

Characteristics: Native.

Chara are members of the plant division Charophyta which are all freshwater pondweeds.
Thumbnail Picture of Chara spp.

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Ceratophyllum demersum

   

Arthrocnemum subterminale >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo