< Cheilanthes covillei

   

Notholaena californica >

Cotton Fern
Cheilanthes newberryi


Family: Pteridaceae (BRAKE).
Other common names: Newberry's lipfern.
Generic common name: LIPFERN.

Coastal sage scrub, May 2007.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Cheilanthes newberryi

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]









Summer drying







< Cheilanthes covillei

   

Notholaena californica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo