< Chenopodium album

   

Chenopodium californicum >

Pitseed Goosefoot *
Chenopodium berlandieri var. zschackei


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: Zschack's goosefoot.
Generic common name: PIGWEED, GOOSEFOOT.

Day Canyon: drying bottom and margin of an ephemeral pool, July 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Chenopodium berlandieri var. zschackei

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





















< Chenopodium album

   

Chenopodium californicum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo