< Chenopodium berlandieri var. zschackei

   

Chenopodium macrospermum >

California Goosefoot
Chenopodium californicum


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: pigweed, soaproot.
Generic common name: PIGWEED, GOOSEFOOT.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Palo Comado Canyon Trail, burned chaparral, April 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Chenopodium californicum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Chenopodium berlandieri var. zschackei

   

Chenopodium macrospermum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo