< Chenopodium californicum

   

Chenopodium murale >

Largeseed Goosefoot *
Chenopodium macrospermum


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: coast goose.
Generic common name: PIGWEED, GOOSEFOOT.

Zuma Beach County Park, Zuma Lagoon, Oct 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Chenopodium macrospermum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















Left: horizontal fruit, Right: vertical fruit.





< Chenopodium californicum

   

Chenopodium murale >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo